Harrison Selected For Team GB

Blackburn Hawks are delighted to congratulate Netminder Harrison Walker on his selection to join the roster for Great Britain Under-18s for next year’s U18 World Championship Division II Group A in Tallinn.

GB will come up against hosts Estonia, along with Korea, Lithuania, Romania and Serbia.

The six-team IIHF tournament will be held in the Tondiraba Ice Hall and runs from 22nd to 28th March 2020.

Head coach, Sean Easton, said: “After our camp in Dumfries, we are all heading to Estonia with a strong belief that we can achieve great things.

“Two years ago in Estonia we won gold and we are aiming to repeat this achievement.“We have a great mix of talent and characters this year. Building blocks have started in the team prep for the upcoming World Championship.“We, as a coaching group, are looking forward to seeing what this team can achieve.”

Netminders
Lucas Brine – New Hampton Huskies
Harrison Walker – Bradford/Blackburn

Defence
Bradley Bowering – Peterborough
Aren Francis – New Hampshire Monarchs
Jordan Griffin – Sheffield Steelers/Steeldogs
Rhodes Mitchell-King – Hill Academy
Ethan Reid – Murrayfield
Liam Steele – Guildford
Liam Stenton – Solway Sharks

Forwards
Jack Brammer – Sheffield Steeldogs
Owen Dell – Invicta
Alex Graham – Sheffield Steelers/Steeldogs
Bayley Harewood – Basingstoke
Ewan Hill – Romford
Jack Hopkins – Nottingham
Finley Howells – Telford
Tommy Huggett – Romford
Jarvis Hunt – Peterborough
Juha Lindgren – Slough
Logan Neilson – West Coast Renegades
James Spence – OHA Canada
Callum Wilkinson – Billingham

Long List Reserves
Henry Adams – Solihull
Massimo Agostini – Telford
Sam Cooper – Guildford
Ben Davies – CIHA
Jack Goodchild – Okanagan UK
Jack Henderson – Dundee City
Dan Hitchings – Romford
Alex Oldale – Sheffield
Fynn Page – OHA Canada
Bradley Windebank – Romford

GB Under-18s World Championship schedule
Sunday 22nd March 2020: Estonia U18s v Great Britain U18s – 4pm (2pm UK time)
Tuesday 24th March 2020: Great Britain U18s v Romania U18s – 4pm (2pm)
Wednesday 25th March 2020: Great Britain U18s v Korea U18s – 12:30pm (10:30am)
Friday 27th March 2020: Serbia U18s v Great Britain U18s – 4pm (2pm)
Saturday 28th March 2020: Great Britain U18s v Lithuania U18s – 4pm (2pm)